30 CFR 250.448 - What are the BOP pressure tests requirements? - Regulations - VLEX 19694899

30 CFR 250.448 - What are the BOP pressure tests requirements?

Actualizado a:July 2013

Title 30: Mineral Resources

CHAPTER II: BUREAU OF SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENFORCEMENT, DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

SUBCHAPTER B: OFFSHORE

PART 250: OIL AND GAS AND SULPHUR OPERATIONS IN THE OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF

Subpart D: Oil and Gas Drilling Operations

: Blowout Preventer (bop) System Requirements

250.448 - What are the BOP pressure tests requirements

When you pressure test the BOP system, you must conduct a low-pressure and a high-pressure test for each BOP component. You must conduct the low-pressure test before the high-pressure test. Each individual pressure test must hold pressure long enough to demonstrate that the tested component(s) holds the required pressure. Required test pressures are as follows:

(a) Low-pressure test. All low-pressure tests must be between 200 and 300 psi. Any initial pressure above 300 psi must be bled back to a pressure between 200 and 300 psi before starting the test. If the initial pressure exceeds 500 psi, you must bleed back to zero and reinitiate the test.

(b) High-pressure test for ram-type BOPs, the choke manifold, and other BOP components. The high-pressure test must equal the rated working pressure of the equipment or be 500 psi greater than your calculated maximum anticipated surface pressure (MASP) for the applicable section of hole. Before you may test BOP equipment to the MASP plus 500 psi, the District Manager must have approved those test pressures in your APD.

(c) High pressure test for annular-type BOPs. The high pressure test must equal 70 percent of the rated working pressure of the equipment or to a pressure approved in your APD.

(d) Duration of pressure test. Each test must hold the required pressure for 5 minutes. However, for surface BOP systems and surface equipment of a subsea BOP system, a 3-minute test duration is acceptable if you record your test pressures on the outermost half of a 4-hour chart, on a 1-hour chart, or on a digital recorder. If the equipment does not hold the required pressure during a test, you must correct the problem and retest the affected component(s).