49 CFR 213.4 - Excepted track.

Updated to:October 2013
CONTENT

Title 49: Transportation

Subtitle B: Other Regulations Relating to Transportation (Continued)

CHAPTER II: FEDERAL RAILROAD ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

PART 213: TRACK SAFETY STANDARDS

Subpart A: General

213.4 - Excepted track.

A track owner may designate a segment of track as excepted track provided that?

(a) The segment is identified in the timetable, special instructions, general order, or other appropriate records which are available for inspection during regular business hours;

(b) The identified segment is not located within 30 feet of an adjacent track which can be subjected to simultaneous use at speeds in excess of 10 miles per hour;

(c) The identified segment is inspected in accordance with 213.233(c) and 213.235 at the frequency specified for Class 1 track;

(d) The identified segment of track is not located on a bridge including the track approaching the bridge for 100 feet on either side, or located on a public street or highway, if railroad cars containing commodities required to be placarded by the Hazardous Materials Regulations (49 CFR part 172), are moved over the track; and

(e) The railroad conducts operations on the identified segment under the following conditions:

(1) No train shall be operated at speeds in excess of 10 miles per hour;

(2) No occupied passenger train shall be operated;

(3) No freight train shall be operated that contains more than five cars required to be placarded by the Hazardous Materials Regulations (49 CFR part 172); and

(4) The gage on excepted track shall not be more than 4 feet 101/4 inches. This paragraph (e)(4) is applicable September 21, 1999.

(f) A track owner shall advise the appropriate FRA Regional Office at least 10 days prior to removal of a segment of track from excepted status.

[63 FR 34029, June 22, 1998]