49 CFR 173.309 - Fire extinguishers.

Code of Federal Regulations - Title 49: Transportation (2010)

Linked as:

Text




 

Title 49: Transportation

Subtitle B: Other Regulations Relating to Transportation

CHAPTER I: PIPELINE AND HAZARDOUS MATERIALS SAFETY ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

SUBCHAPTER C: HAZARDOUS MATERIALS REGULATIONS

PART 173: SHIPPERS-GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR SHIPMENTS AND PACKAGINGS

Subpart G: Gases; Preparation and Packaging

173.309 - Fire extinguishers.

(a) Fire extinguishers charged with a limited quantity of compressed gas to not more than 1660 kPa (241 psig) at 21 ?C (70 ?F) are excepted from labeling (except when offered for transportation by air) and the specification packaging requirements of this subchapter when shipped under the following conditions. In addition, shipments are not subject to subpart F of part 172 of this subchapter, to part 174 of this subchapter except ? 174.24 or to part 177 of this subchapter except ? 177.817.

(1) Each fire extinguisher must have contents which are nonflammable, non-poisonous, and noncorrosive as defined under this subchapter.

(2) Each fire extinguisher must be shipped as an inner packaging.

(3) Nonspecification cylinders are authorized subject to the following conditions:

(i) The internal volume of each cylinder may not exceed 18 L (1,100 cubic inches). For fire extinguishers not exceeding 900 mL (55 cubic inches) capacity, the liquid portion of the gas plus any additional liquid or solid must not completely fill the container at 55 ?C (130 ?F). Fire extinguishers exceeding 900 mL (55 cubic inches) capacity may not contain any liquefied compressed gas;

(ii) Each fire extinguisher manufactured on and after January 1, 1976, must be designed and fabricated with a burst pressure of not less than six times its charged pressure at 21 ?C -(70 ?F) when shipped;

(iii) Each fire extinguisher must be tested, without evidence of failure or damage, to at least three times its charged pressure at 21 ?C (70 ?F) but not less than 825 kPa (120 psig) before initial shipment, and must be marked to indicate the year of the test (within 90 days of the actual date of the original test) and with the words ?MEETS DOT REQUIREMENTS.? This marking is considered a certification that the fire extinguisher is manufactured in accordance with the requirements of this section. The words ?This extinguisher meets all requirements of 49 CFR 173.306? may be displayed on fire extinguishers manufactured prior to January 1, 1976; and

(iv) For any subsequent shipment, each fire extinguisher must be in compliance with the retest requirements of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration Regulations of the Department of Labor, 29 CFR 1910.157.

(4) Specification 2P or 2Q (?? 178.33 and 178.33a of this subchapter) inner nonrefillable metal packagings are authorized for use as fire extinguishers subject to the following conditions:

(i) The liquid portion of the gas plus any additional liquid or solid may not completely fill the packaging at 55 ?C (130 ?F);

(ii) Pressure in the packaging shall not exceed 1250 kPa (181 psig) at 55 ?C (130 ?F). If the pressure exceeds 920 kPa (141 psig) at 55 ?C (130 ?F), but does not exceed 1100 kPa (160 psig) at 55 ?C (130 ?F), a specification DOT 2P inner metal packaging must be used; if the pressure exceeds 1100 kPa (160 psig) at 55 ?C (130 ?F), a specification DOT 2Q inner metal packaging must be used. The metal packaging must be capable of withstanding, without bursting, a pressure of one and one-half times the equilibrium pressure of the contents at 55 ?C (130 ?F); and

(iii) Each completed inner packaging filled for shipment must have been heated until the pressure in the container is equivalent to the equilibrium pressure of the contents at 55 ?C (130 ?F) without evidence of leakage, distortion, or other defect.

(b) Specification 3A, 3AA, 3E, 3AL, 4B, 4BA, 4B240ET or 4BW (?? 178.36, 178.37, 178.42, 178.46, 178.50, 178.51, 178.55 and 178.61 of this subchapter) cylinders are authorized for use as fire extinguishers.

[Amdt. 173-235, 58 FR 50503, Sept. 27, 1993, as amended by Amdt. 173-138, 59 FR 49134, Sept. 26, 1994; Amdt. 173-258, 61 FR 51240, Oct. 1, 1996; 66 FR 45380, 45381, Aug. 28, 2001; 71 FR 54395, Sept. 14, 2006]




ver las páginas en versión mobile | web

ver las páginas en versión mobile | web

© Copyright 2014, vLex. All Rights Reserved.

Contents in vLex United States

Explore vLex

For Professionals

For Partners

Company